1988-2014 Franklin and Luminaire Award Honorees

2014

Franklin Award for Distinguished Service
Linda Fairstein

Luminaire Award Winners
Elaine Barker
, Director of Operations, JWT NY

Bonnie Blake, Clinical Assistant Professor, New York University
Gena Kelly, Vice President of Manufacturing, Condé Nast
John Puterbaugh, EVP & Chief Digital Officer, Nellymoser, A Division of Quad/Graphics

2013

Kevin Brucato, Director of Operations, Prudential
Lynn Fantom, Chairman & CEO, ID Media
Bill Kasdorf, Vice President & Principal Consultant, Apex Content Solutions
Chris Noble, Senior Director of Print Operations, ESPN Digital & Print Group
Brian Sallaberry, Associate Vice President, Publishing Operations, Victoria’s Secret Direct, NY

2012

George Ashbrook, Managing Director, E-Graphics New York
Meta Brophy, Director of Publishing Operations, Consumer Reports
Steve Lubomski, General Manager/US, H&Mca.  
Peter Meirs, Vice President of Production Technologies, Time Inc.
Brenda White, Senior Vice President/Publishing Activation Director, Starcom USA

2011

Chris Combs, Director of Design Development, CBS
Stephanie Gibbons, Executive Vice President, Marketing and On-Air Promotions, FX Network
Mike Graff, President and CEO, Sandy Alexander
Barbara Jo Gray, AVP Marketing Operations & Production, Victoria’s Secret
Diane Pesce, Group Director Quality Control, Conde Nast

2010

Katerina Caterisano, Network Design & Communication
Terri Dannenberg, Ogilvy New York
Marisa Farina, Time Out North America
Paul Nicholson, Showtime Networks Inc.
Pictorial Offset Corporation

2009

Brenda Barozzi, DRAFTFCB
Lu Ann Binda, Pfizer, Inc.
Timothy J. McCabe, Tiffany & Co.
Louise Morrin, Haymarket Media, Inc.
David Orlin, Condé Nast Publications

2008

Don Carli, The Sustainable Advertising Partnership
Nubar Nakashian, TanaSeybert, LLC
Chris Olson, The McGraw-Hill Companies
Laura C. Reid, Hearst Magazines
Jeannette Rivera-Ramos, Verizon Communications

2007

John Garvey, Parade Publications
Guy Gleysteen, Time Inc.
Cheryl Kahanec, TanaSeybert
Ken Lantz, DRAFTFCB
Rosemary Sirico, Aerosoles, Inc.

2006

Laura Capasso-Fiorenza, Reader’s Digest
Association, Inc.
Michelle Daoust, McCann Erickson New York
Joe Duncan, Leo Burnett USA
Frank Maguire, Schawk New York
David A. Schirmer, Hearst Enterprises

2005

George Barsa, Estee Lauder Companies
Ken Field, Continental Web Press
Kevin Hickey, Condé Nast Publications
Valerie Merone, Victoria’s Secret Direct, NY
Karen Palmieri, VNU Business Publication

2004

Michael Esposito, Hachette Filipacchi Media US
Neil O’Callaghan, AGT•Seven
Linda Rice, Condé Nast Publications
Michele Unger, Grey Worldwide
Nina Wintringham, Quebecor World

2003

Thomas Colaprico, Time, Inc.
Vivian Cunningham, Lowe New York
Laura Gale, priNexus
Jeff Jacobson, Kodak Polychrome Graphics
Kathy Maguire, News America, Inc.

2002

Barry Meinerth, Time Inc., AOL Time Warner
Brad Mintz, McCann-Erickson
Betty Ewens Quadracci, Milwaukee Magazine
Frank Stillo, Sandy Alexander Inc.
Wanda Ziembinski, Hachette Filipacchi Magazines

2001

Dora Braschi Cardinale, Martha Stewart
Living Omnimedia, Inc.
Lori Carrabba, Bates Healthworld
Melvin A. Ettinger, Business Technology Solutions, Inc.
Barbara Stark, Condé Nast Publications Inc.
Tracy T. Windrum, G+J USA Publishing

2000

Eve Asbury, Saatchi & Saatchi
John B. Dougherty, Hachette Filipacchi Magazines
Valerie Plue Eriquezzo, Grolier Book Clubs
Betty Maul, FrontEnd Graphics, Inc.
Edward Morgan, Forbes, Inc.

1999

Lee Epstein, Mailmen Inc.
Ann Marie Bushell, World Color
Sharon Hogue, Quad/Graphics
Philip V. Lentini, Condé Nast Publications
Judy A. Schaefer, Quebecor

1998

Victor Basile, D’Arcy Masius Benton & Bowles
Glenda Shasho Jones, Shasho Jones Direct
Frank C. Scott, Time Inc.
Dr. Arnold Spinner, New York University
Howard Daniel Sullivan, Perry Judd’s Incorporated

1997

Paula S. Hayden, Condé Nast
Nicholas J. Patrissi, Imation Enterprises Corporation
Judith S. Rotker, BMG Direct
Bernard T. Sendor, Infiniti Color Graphics
Mortimer S. Sendor, Applied Printing Technologies, Inc.
Roberta Thomas, Cowles Business Media

1996

Belinda Butti, DOTS
Ellen Faith Hurwitch, Micro Warehouse, Inc.
John Nallen, Newsweek
Linda Palladino, William Morrow & Co.
Roy Zucca, Young & Rubicam

1995

Michele Duffy, Book-of-the-Month Club
Melene Follert, The Banta Digital Group
Nancy Kaminsky, Victoria’s Secret Catalogue
Roy Nelson, McKee Vocational & Technical High School
Pamela H. Older, The New Yorker

1994

John W. Dreyer, Pitman Company
Theodore R. Geipel, McGraw-Hill, Inc.
Janet McCarthy Grimm, Lindenmeyr Book Publishing Papers
Rusty P. Hannon, Random House, Inc.
Klaus F. Schmidt, Klaus F. Schmidt LTD., Inc.

1993

Bonnie Axthelm, 3M Media Networks, Inc.
Mac Byrd, Eastman Kodak Co.
Peter A. McLean, 3M Printing and Publishing Systems Division
Richard Sasso, Scientific American
Rosemary P. Sullivan, Lang Communications

1992

Gerardo D’Elia, Hearst Magazines
Ira Finkelstein, Della Femina McNamee, Inc.
Catherine Merolle, New York Times Magazine Group
Burt Morgan, Burt Morgan, Ltd.
John James Romeo, Forbes

1991

Dottie Butler, USA Today
George P. Davidson, Ballantine Del Rey/Fawcett div. Random House
Mary N. Davis, Time, Inc.
Jerry Greer Fales, Hearst Magazines
Joseph Pedone, Saatchi & Saatchi Advertising

1990

Vito Colaprico, Family Circle, Inc.
Donald Demarest, Young & Rubicam
Judith C. Kula, Maxwell Communication Corp.
Peggy Ryan, Welsh Publishing Group
Marjorie M. Scardino, Economist Newspaper Group

1989

Printing News Publishers and Staff
Harry V. Quadracci, Quad/Graphics, Inc.
Leonard B. Schlosser, Lindenmeyr Paper Company
Kit Taylor, Times Mirror Magazines
Rochelle Udell, Condé Nast

1988

Thomas J. Cochrane, J. Walter Thompson Co.
Irving Herschbein, Condé Nast
Diane Romano, Applied Graphics Technologies
Rita Waterman, Meredith/Burda
Ilene Berson Weiner, ABC Consumer Magazine