Franklin Luminaire Awards
Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Lighthouse, Chelsea Piers
New York, NY

Sponsorships are available at Early Bird rates till July 31st!

Download Registration and Sponsor Details

Idealliance and Printing Industries Alliance will recognize industry leaders at Annual Franklin Luminaire Awards event in New York City on Oct. 18. Franklin Luminaire Awards Platinum sponsorships (table of 10) are available at the early bird rate of $5,500 until July 31 ($6,500 after that date); Gold sponsorships (half-table of five) are $2,750 by July 31 ($3,250 after). Sponsors receive recognition in the printed program and signage, and during the evening’s program. Individual tickets are also available at $400.

2017 Luminaire Award Honorees

The Luminaire Award is presented to an individual in recognition of their positive contribution and service within the media and visual communications industries. The Luminaire Award recognizes excellence in media production in publishing, advertising, print production, marketing, emerging digital media, art direction, education, printing, finishing, paper, and equipment supply.

karen

Karen E. Krigsman, Senior Director, Print Production, J.Crew Group, Inc., oversees print purchasing and production for retail companies Madewell and J.Crew. She is responsible for the manufacturing and distribution of all catalogs, marketing collateral, store signage, direct mail, print and out-of-home advertisements, as well as the prepress, press approvals, paper purchasing, and packaging purchasing and execution for the companies’ domestic and international entities.

 

traci

Traci L. Lucien, Vice President, Print Center, AARP, leads a production management group that serves the organization with print and mail expertise. She and her team manage the production of approximately one billion pieces of print each year. Lucien also provides oversight and direction for operational management of workflow systems that support the enterprise. She is a member of the Board of Directors of Idealliance and the Alliance of Non-Profit Mailers and is an advocate for foster care and adoption, serving as a media spokesperson for Adoptuskids.org.

 

joe

Joe Schick, recently retired as Vice President of Postal Affairs, Quad/Graphics, Inc., served as the company’s primary liaison with the U.S. Postal Service and represented Quad/Graphics on the Direct Marketing Advisory Board at the Universal Postal Union in Switzerland. A long-time member of the Postmaster General’s Mailers’ Technical Advisory Committee (MTAC), where he represented the Gravure Association of America and served as Industry Chairman, he was also a member of the Idealliance Board of Directors, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Association for Postal Commerce (PostCom), and Chair of the Idealliance Addressing & Distribution Committee.

Innovation Excellence Award Honoree

dave

DAVID Q. McDOWELL

US & International Graphic Communications Standards Expert, Senior Technical Associate, Eastman Kodak Co., Retired

In 2016 the Franklin Luminaire Awards inaugurated a new award of distinction — the Innovation Excellence Award — granted to a company or individual in graphic communications that is pioneering, pacesetting, and advancing new technologies. Each generation of our industry has developed or adopted new technology and we seek to recognize the innovators moving us into the future.

Zenger Community Service Medal Honoree

mich

Michael Duggal

Chief Executive Officer, Duggal Visual Solutions, Inc.

Named for John Peter Zenger, an influential New York City-based printer whose arrest, imprisonment, trial, and acquittal in 1735 laid the foundation for freedom of the press in Colonial America, the Zenger Community Service Medal honors a graphic communications professional who has demonstrated exceptional community service. The award is not based on business position or title and recognizes an employee at any level of the industry.

Past Honorees

2016

Franklin Award for Distinguished Service
Armen Keteyian

Luminaire Award Winners
Steve Zenger, President and CEO, Zenger Group
Chris Dunn, Director, Global, Business Operations, American Express
Jerry Faust, Vice President Print, and Distribution, Time Inc.

 2015

Luminaire Award Winners
Charles Blanchard, Jr., President, CEO, Blanchard Systems, Inc
Meghan Fitzgerald Milkowski, Vice President, Production & Circulation, Prometheus Global Media
Veronica H. Simmons, Vice President, Director of Print Production, MRM/McCann
Michael J. Simon, Executive Vice President, Publishers Press, Inc.

2014

Franklin Award for Distinguished Service
Linda Fairstein

Luminaire Award Winners
Elaine Barker, Director of Operations, JWT NY
Bonnie Blake, Clinical Assistant Professor, New York University
Gena Kelly, Vice President of Manufacturing, Condé Nast
John Puterbaugh, EVP & Chief Digital Officer, Nellymoser, A Division of Quad/Graphics

2013

Kevin Brucato, Director of Operations, Prudential
Lynn Fantom, Chairman & CEO, ID Media
Bill Kasdorf, Vice President & Principal Consultant, Apex Content Solutions
Chris Noble, Senior Director of Print Operations, ESPN Digital & Print Group
Brian Sallaberry, Associate Vice President, Publishing Operations, Victoria’s Secret Direct, NY

2012

George Ashbrook, Managing Director, E-Graphics New York
Meta Brophy, Director of Publishing Operations, Consumer Reports
Steve Lubomski, General Manager/US, H&Mca.
Peter Meirs, Vice President of Production Technologies, Time Inc.
Brenda White, Senior Vice President/Publishing Activation Director, Starcom USA

2011

Chris Combs, Director of Design Development, CBS
Stephanie Gibbons, Executive Vice President, Marketing and On-Air Promotions, FX Network
Mike Graff, President and CEO, Sandy Alexander
Barbara Jo Gray, AVP Marketing Operations & Production, Victoria’s Secret
Diane Pesce, Group Director Quality Control, Conde Nast

2010

Katerina Caterisano, Network Design & Communication
Terri Dannenberg, Ogilvy New York
Marisa Farina, Time Out North America
Paul Nicholson, Showtime Networks Inc.
Pictorial Offset Corporation

2009

Brenda Barozzi, DRAFTFCB
Lu Ann Binda, Pfizer, Inc.
Timothy J. McCabe, Tiffany & Co.
Louise Morrin, Haymarket Media, Inc.
David Orlin, Condé Nast Publications

2008

Don Carli, The Sustainable Advertising Partnership
Nubar Nakashian, TanaSeybert, LLC
Chris Olson, The McGraw-Hill Companies
Laura C. Reid, Hearst Magazines
Jeannette Rivera-Ramos, Verizon Communications

2007

John Garvey, Parade Publications
Guy Gleysteen, Time Inc.
Cheryl Kahanec, TanaSeybert
Ken Lantz, DRAFTFCB
Rosemary Sirico, Aerosoles, Inc.

2006

Laura Capasso-Fiorenza, Reader’s Digest
Association, Inc.
Michelle Daoust, McCann Erickson New York
Joe Duncan, Leo Burnett USA
Frank Maguire, Schawk New York
David A. Schirmer, Hearst Enterprises

2005

George Barsa, Estee Lauder Companies
Ken Field, Continental Web Press
Kevin Hickey, Condé Nast Publications
Valerie Merone, Victoria’s Secret Direct, NY
Karen Palmieri, VNU Business Publication

2004

Michael Esposito, Hachette Filipacchi Media US
Neil O’Callaghan, AGT•Seven
Linda Rice, Condé Nast Publications
Michele Unger, Grey Worldwide
Nina Wintringham, Quebecor World

2003

Thomas Colaprico, Time, Inc.
Vivian Cunningham, Lowe New York
Laura Gale, priNexus
Jeff Jacobson, Kodak Polychrome Graphics
Kathy Maguire, News America, Inc.

2002

Barry Meinerth, Time Inc., AOL Time Warner
Brad Mintz, McCann-Erickson
Betty Ewens Quadracci, Milwaukee Magazine
Frank Stillo, Sandy Alexander Inc.
Wanda Ziembinski, Hachette Filipacchi Magazines

2001

Dora Braschi Cardinale, Martha Stewart
Living Omnimedia, Inc.
Lori Carrabba, Bates Healthworld
Melvin A. Ettinger, Business Technology Solutions, Inc.
Barbara Stark, Condé Nast Publications Inc.
Tracy T. Windrum, G+J USA Publishing

2000

Eve Asbury, Saatchi & Saatchi
John B. Dougherty, Hachette Filipacchi Magazines
Valerie Plue Eriquezzo, Grolier Book Clubs
Betty Maul, FrontEnd Graphics, Inc.
Edward Morgan, Forbes, Inc.

1999

Lee Epstein, Mailmen Inc.
Ann Marie Bushell, World Color
Sharon Hogue, Quad/Graphics
Philip V. Lentini, Condé Nast Publications
Judy A. Schaefer, Quebecor

1998

Victor Basile, D’Arcy Masius Benton & Bowles
Glenda Shasho Jones, Shasho Jones Direct
Frank C. Scott, Time Inc.
Dr. Arnold Spinner, New York University
Howard Daniel Sullivan, Perry Judd’s Incorporated

1997

Paula S. Hayden, Condé Nast
Nicholas J. Patrissi, Imation Enterprises Corporation
Judith S. Rotker, BMG Direct
Bernard T. Sendor, Infiniti Color Graphics
Mortimer S. Sendor, Applied Printing Technologies, Inc.
Roberta Thomas, Cowles Business Media

1996

Belinda Butti, DOTS
Ellen Faith Hurwitch, Micro Warehouse, Inc.
John Nallen, Newsweek
Linda Palladino, William Morrow & Co.
Roy Zucca, Young & Rubicam

1995

Michele Duffy, Book-of-the-Month Club
Melene Follert, The Banta Digital Group
Nancy Kaminsky, Victoria’s Secret Catalogue
Roy Nelson, McKee Vocational & Technical High School
Pamela H. Older, The New Yorker

1994

John W. Dreyer, Pitman Company
Theodore R. Geipel, McGraw-Hill, Inc.
Janet McCarthy Grimm, Lindenmeyr Book Publishing Papers
Rusty P. Hannon, Random House, Inc.
Klaus F. Schmidt, Klaus F. Schmidt LTD., Inc.

1993

Bonnie Axthelm, 3M Media Networks, Inc.
Mac Byrd, Eastman Kodak Co.
Peter A. McLean, 3M Printing and Publishing Systems Division
Richard Sasso, Scientific American
Rosemary P. Sullivan, Lang Communications

1992

Gerardo D’Elia, Hearst Magazines
Ira Finkelstein, Della Femina McNamee, Inc.
Catherine Merolle, New York Times Magazine Group
Burt Morgan, Burt Morgan, Ltd.
John James Romeo, Forbes

1991

Dottie Butler, USA Today
George P. Davidson, Ballantine Del Rey/Fawcett div. Random House
Mary N. Davis, Time, Inc.
Jerry Greer Fales, Hearst Magazines
Joseph Pedone, Saatchi & Saatchi Advertising

1990

Vito Colaprico, Family Circle, Inc.
Donald Demarest, Young & Rubicam
Judith C. Kula, Maxwell Communication Corp.
Peggy Ryan, Welsh Publishing Group
Marjorie M. Scardino, Economist Newspaper Group

1989

Printing News Publishers and Staff
Harry V. Quadracci, Quad/Graphics, Inc.
Leonard B. Schlosser, Lindenmeyr Paper Company
Kit Taylor, Times Mirror Magazines
Rochelle Udell, Condé Nast

1988

Thomas J. Cochrane, J. Walter Thompson Co.
Irving Herschbein, Condé Nast
Diane Romano, Applied Graphics Technologies
Rita Waterman, Meredith/Burda
Ilene Berson Weiner, ABC Consumer Magazine

47225638 - cmyk color management linen tester print office

At Idealliance, there’s no shortage of resources to help you keep up with the industry and get better, faster, and more efficient!

READ MORE...
Member Resources
61610464 - team teamwork join hands partnership concept

Idealliance is a not-for-profit industry association, having served the graphic and visual communications industry since 1966.

READ MORE...
About idealliance
about3

Idealliance technical and business management best practices and specifications set the standards for the industry and are continually advanced through the ground-breaking activities of its collaborative member-driven Working Groups.

READ MORE...
Peer Connection
about4

Idealliance certifies the highest levels of performance in the creation, production, and delivery of graphic communications across the total supply chain, from content creator and brand manager to print, marketing, mail, and fulfillment services providers.

READ MORE...
Skills Training & Certification
about5

Idealliance offers specialized business management tools and services to help companies grow and improve profitability.

READ MORE...
Business Development
about6

Idealliance is a robust source of timely, dependable industry management and technical intelligence, provided through its periodicals and economic benchmarking reports.

READ MORE...
Industry Research
intro

International Affiliates: Idealliance Members Reaches around the globe.

Contact Affiliates For Regional Membership Rates And Benefits

Member Advantage Program

Advertisement